Privacy Policy

Overview

At BATLOW, we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care. This commitment is set out here in our Privacy Policy that describes how we deal with personal information.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about BATLOW visitors to our website, apps, social media and other digital services.

Types of personal information collected

The types of personal information we collect may include name, contact details, records of your communications and interactions with BATLOW.

We may not be able to provide our services without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to contact you.

How personal information is collected and held

We may collect your personal information, from your interactions and transactions with us. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes.

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that personal information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Purposes for handling personal information

We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising your interactions with BATLOW. This can include processing payments, verifying your identity, communicating with you (including direct marketing), maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you, and working with our service providers.

We may also handle your personal information to protect our lawful interests and facilitate purchases and potential purchases of our business.

We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to you on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (for example, email), through our digital services, and by other means. These communications may relate to the products and services we provide, and other products which may be of interest to you. You can call us on 02 6941 4200 at any time to opt out of electronic direct marketing communications or follow the unsubscribe link in every electronic direct marketing communication sent to you by BATLOW.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

Sharing of personal information

We may exchange your personal information with service providers engaged to assist with services including data processing, printing, accounting, business consulting, marketing, research, auditing, archival, delivery, security, investigation, and mailing services.

We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of your personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Digital services

We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites (e.g. Batlow.com.au), apps, email, online advertisements, and social media profiles.

BATLOW may use “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session and remembering your details and preferences when you return. Other technologies that may be used with BATLOW include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), Flash local stored objects, and JavaScript. Some of these cookies and other technologies are consistent across various BATLOW services, allowing us and the other providers of these services to understand you better and provide a more consistent experience across these services. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, but you may find some parts of BATLOW services then have limited functionality. You can control your preferences regarding Flash local stored objects at macromedia.com.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked.

In some cases, third parties may use cookies and other technologies, such as those described above. These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural advertising, website analytics, and email campaign management. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo!, Adobe Marketing Cloud, Responsys, and Microsoft. You can find more details in the individual privacy policies of those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain functions (e.g. Google’s Ads Preferences Manager). You may need to opt out separately from each service. The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information.

Some information we collect is not related to an individual. In many cases, the information relates only to a device or is of an aggregated or statistical nature, and we will have no way of knowing the identity of the user. In other cases, we may associate information about your usage over time with your personal information, for example, followed a link sent to you by email, or we have otherwise been able to identify you.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

Procedures for access, correction, and feedback

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Promotions Privacy Policy

About Us

Batlow Fruit Company Pty Ltd is a producer of horticulture products that promotes their competitions or products to consumers who have consented to be contacted.

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This statement sets out how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

What kind of personal information do we collect and why?

The types of personal information we collect includes name, contact details, identification information, records of your interactions with us, and details/history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to activity with our digital services.

We may collect your personal information in relation to your interactions with us. This includes: Responding to our surveys or competitions or when you request further information from us.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We disclose personal information with your consent to our marketing service providers and or legal advisors for the reasons set out in this Privacy Policy.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries. We take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

We may disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to by law.

Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, we will not disclosure your personal information without your prior consent.

Security of your personal information

Batlow Fruit Company Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring security of personal information it holds.

Batlow Fruit Company Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Batlow Fruit Company Pty Ltd notes that it does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and it cannot guarantee security of personal information during transmission over the Internet. As well, our web site may include web links to other websites. We are not responsible for and do not endorse the content of those other websites or their privacy practices. We recommend you review the privacy policies of those websites.

Overseas Disclosure & Third Party Websites

You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom your information may be disclosed might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Australian law.

Batlow Fruit Company Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

This website also contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. If you use those links to access those websites, be sure to check their Privacy Policy as we are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites.

Opting-out and Updating Personal Information

Batlow Fruit Company Pty Ltd works to ensure that all personal information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you or delete your personal information from our database, you may do so by contacting us via one of the channels below. We will endeavour to resolve your query within 7 days.

We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs of responding to your information requests.

If you wish to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, you may do so at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” hyperlink clearly labelled at the bottom of all Batlow Fruit Company Pty Ltd mailings or by contacting us via one of the channels below.

How to contact us

If you wish to make a complaint, request access to or correction of personal information that Batlow Fruit Company Pty Ltd holds or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional communications from us please contact us

Email: info@batlow.com.au; or

Post:

Batlow Fruit Company Pty Ltd,

74 Forest Road

Batlow NSW 2730

We will respond to you to discuss any concerns within 7 working days of receipt of your e-mail or correspondence.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Statement from time to time. If we do so, we will advise of any changes on this website.

Effective date: 12 March 2018